Boards
Soapy's Year in Cinema (and a couple of straight to dvd numbers)
All the new films I've seen this year scored from 10 based on my enjoyment and how likely I am to recommend the movie to someone else. Not their standing in the grand scheme of all movies.
Frost/Nixon - 8
Revolutionary Road - 7
Slumdog Millionaire - 7
The Class (entre les murs) - 8
Watchmen - 3
Anvil: The Story of Anvil - 9
Bronson - 7
My Name Is Bruce - 7
JCVD - 7
The Damned United - 8
Il Divo - 6
The Boat That Rocked - 7
Let The Right One In - 9
In The Loop - 9
Synecdoche, New York - 9
Star Trek - 7
Drag Me To Hell - 8
Little Ashes - 6
Looking For Eric - 7
Timecrimes - 8
Franklyn - 7
Bruno - 7
Moon - 9
Mesrine: Killer Instinct - 8
District 9 - 8
Coraline - 8
Up - 9
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus - 7
A Serious Man - 8
Mega Shark vs Giant Octopus - 6
Milk - 8
Where The Wild Things Are - 9