Boards
Films I watched on a plane.
12 Rounds: Utter garbage, a 3rd rate rip off of Die Hard with a Vengeance practically down to the final sequence. At least Gillen didn't have to put on an American accent.
New in Town: lasted about 7 minutes before I had to turn it off or claw my eyes out.
17 Again: Not as bad as I thought but still too boring for me to finish it.
Ghosts of Girlfriend's Past: Think I lasted about 20 minutes on this one. Why do people even bother making films that aren't even comforting in their dullness?
Angels & Demons: The book's better than The Da Vinci Code (but we're obviously comparing turds here) and the same goes for this film. Still, pretty rubbish.
Terminator - Salvation from Hunger: Kind of boring at the start but McG did a stand up job with the action. Shame John Connor is utterly boring and it hasn't really got an ending.
X-Men Origins: Wolverine: Why were people so hard on this film? It's at least as good as the first two films (not seen the 3rd). I got the 'drink to remember' ending.
Sunshine Cleaning: Only saw 30 mins before landing cut it off but it looked like it would have been good.
Insomnia: I never saw this the first time and now want to see the really dark original Swedish film. A good little film noir type thriller, though.
The Simpson's Movie: I missed the end (due to plane landing again) but it was pretty good - watchable but not often all that funny. So about the same as the show is these days. Oh well...